2009-2010

 


Boat Race

Previous Boat Race results can be found on: http://www.ouwlrc.org.uk/?p=1455

Year

Winner

Winning distance

Winning Time

2010

Oxford

2 3/4 lengths

6:01

 


 

Other Results

European Universities Championships, Amsterdam, 20-22 August

LW 4x Final A
GER15   University of Heidelberg 07:06,95 (1)
GBR41  University of London 07:09,09 (2)
GBR20  Oxford University 07:11,14 (3)
GBR3    Edinburgh University 07:38,53 (4)

W 8+ Final A
GER4   Hamburg Universities 06:34,69 (1)
NED11  Utrecht University 06:45,23 (2)
GBR16  Newcastle University 06:46,84 (3)
GBR34  University of Durham 06:47,95 (4)
GBR21  Oxford University 06:53,39 (5)
NOR2    Norwegian University of Science and Technology 07:50,25 (6)

Home International Regatta

Lwt 2x, W4X – Aimee Campbell competed for Scotland

National Championships

Lwt 4x – Susan Tickner (composite with Mortlake) Bronze Medal

Henley Royal Regatta, July

Qualified for the Remenham Cup (composite with OUWBC). Lost to Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland

Henley Women’s Regatta, June

Lwt 2- beaten by Neptune in Final by 2l
Lwt 2x beaten by Nottingham RC in Quarterfinal by 4 ½ l
Snr 4+ beaten by Clydesedale in Quarterfinal by 3 ½ l

Metropolitan Regatta, 5-6 June

Lwt 2x

BUCS Regatta, 1-3 May

Lwt 8+ Gold (selected to EUSA)
Race 165: FINAL – WCLwt8

Position Name Time
1 Oxford 6:56.77
2 Reading 7:13.60
3 Nottingham 7:27.71
4 Birmingham 7:42.43
5 Exeter 7:59.76

Lwt 4- Gold
Race 275: FINAL WCLwt4-

Position Uni/crew Time
1 Oxford 7:21.29
2 Reading 7:34.04
3 Loughborough 7:38.87
4 Nottingham 7:52.52
5 Birmingham 8:05.64

Lwt 4x – Gold (selected for EUSA)
Race 378 – WCLwt4x – Final

Position Uni/Crew Time
1 Oxford 7:07:84
2 Reading A 7:08:90
3 London 7:14:57
4 Edinburgh 7: 29:36
5 Loughborough 7:32:96
6 Nottingham 7:47:42

Intermediate 4+ – 4th in Semifinal

Henley Fours and Eights Head, 13 February

IM3 8+, 1st place (11:54)

Upper Thames Small Boats Head, 1 November

Senior 2x, 1st place (14.14)

Novice 2x, 1st place  (15.00)
IM1 4x, 2nd place (13.27)
IM1 4+, 3rd place (14.44)
IM3 2x, 3rd place (16.32)